Committees

Chief Executive Officer and Director – Paul Boss

Executive Committee 2020/21

  • Chairman: Thomas Foster – Foster Contracting Ltd
  • Senior Vice Chairman: Philip Humphreys – Bituchem Highway Solutions Ltd
  • Junior Vice Chairman: Howard Robinson – ASI Solutions Ltd
  • Immediate Past Chairman: Dave Stannard – Colas Ltd
  • Kevin Amos – Eurovia Specialist Treatments
  • Sonny Singh – Multevo Ltd
  • Paul Lewis – Eurovia Specialist Treatments
  • Keith Brett – Kiely Bros Ltd
  • Mark Minnett – WJ Products Ltd
  • Andy Jones – Stabilised Pavements Ltd
  • Graham Horgan – Huesker Ltd
  • Jane Dunne – Nynas UK AB
  • Andy Mayos – Kier Surface Treatments
  • Leigh Foster – Jobling Purser Ltd
  • Craig Lawrie – Velocity UK Ltd
  • John Martin – Asphalt Grid Systems Ltd
  • Tony Roe – Tensar International Ltd
  • Matt Walker – Archway Roadmaster UK Ltd
  • Gavin Blogg – Velocity UK Ltd
  • Benn Teasdale – Miles Macadam Ltd

Surface Dressing Technical Committee

  • Chairman: – Paul Lewis – Eurovia Specialist Treatments
  • Vice Chairman: – TBC
  • Richard Allen – Aggregate Industries Ltd
  • Ian Carter – Eurovia Specialist Treatments
  • Dennis Day – Nynas UK AB
  • Phillip Humphreys – Bituchem Highway Solutions Ltd
  • Steve Etches – Colas Ltd
  • Stephen Cooke – Asphalt Reinforcement Services Ltd
  • Keith Brett – Kiely Bros Ltd
  • Stephen Stewart – Total Bitumen Ltd
  • Chris Reynolds – Pembrokeshire County Council
  • Kevin Kirkland – Ceredigion County Council
  • Dave Moor – East Riding of Yorkshire Council
  • David Berry – East Riding of Yorkshire Council
  • Adam Wilson – Go Plant Ltd
  • Kevin Campbell – Colas Ltd
  • Carla Vicente – Kier Specialist Treatments
  • Susan Dumbell – Colas Ltd
  • Scott Emmett – D E Plant Ltd
  • David Rigby – Road Maintenance Services Ltd

Slurry Surfacing Committee

  • Chairman: Keith Brett – Kiely Bros Ltd
  • Vice Chairman: Scott Pettit – Colas Ltd
  • Kevin Amos – Eurovia Specialist Treatments
  • Dennis Day – Nynas UK AB
  • John Richardson – Colas Ltd
  • Graham Pack – Kier Specialist Treatments
  • Carla Vicente – Kier Specialist Treatments

High Friction Surfacing Committee

  • Chairman: Mark Minett – W J Products Ltd
  • Vice Chairman: Jonathan Till – GCP Applied Technologies
  • Peter Glendining – Glendining Highways Ltd
  • Gavin Newby – Ennis Flint Ltd
  • Paul Cadel – Colas Ltd
  • Ann Collins – Conren Ltd
  • Greg Clark – Quality Marking Services Ltd
  • Richard Vallance – Jobling Purser Ltd
  • Kevin Campbell – Colas Ltd
  • Steve McGilchrist – WJ Products Ltd
  • Martin Mackey – Wilson Scott
  • Richard Hogan – Geveko Markings UK
  • John Lloyd – L & R Roadlines Ltd
  • Craig Byron – L & R Roadlines Ltd

Geosynthetics & Steel Meshes Committee

  • Chairman: Graham Horgan – Huesker Ltd
  • Vice Chairman: Gerald Byrne – Asphalt Reinforcement Services Ltd
  • Howard Cooke – Asphalt Reinforcements Services Ltd
  • Richard Carr – ABG Ltd
  • Matthew Inman – Road Solutions Ltd
  • John Martin – Asphalt Grid Systems Ltd
  • Pete Richardson – Maccaferri Ltd
  • Tony Roe – Tensar International Ltd
  • Jochen Broman – Bekaert Ltd
  • Dirk Huelpert – Bekaert Ltd
  • Mike Horton – Maccaferri Ltd
  • Thomas Foster – Foster Contracting Ltd

Specialist Treatments Committee

  • Chairman: Andy Jones – Stabilised Pavements Ltd
  • Vice Chairman – TBA
  • Rob Sims – Findlay Irvine Ltd
  • Gavin Blogg – Velocity UK Ltd
  • Ian Chattington – Power Plane Ltd
  • Craig Marshall – ASI Solutions Ltd
  • Dean Spoor – Power Plane Ltd
  • Tony Moore – Textureblast Ltd
  • Matt Walker – Archway Roadmaster UK Ltd
  • Paul Winter – LMS Highways Ltd
  • Shaun Armstrong – Miles Macadam Ltd
  • Paul Thompson – Saint-Gobain PAM UK Ltd
  • Matthew Carter – Larsen Building Products Ltd
  • Barry Turner – Wrekin Products Ltd
  • Phil Lewis – Nuphalt / Jetpatcher Ltd
  • Ged McGhee – JMS Lincoln Ltd
  • Aidan Conway – Recomac Sports Ltd
  • Andreas Besser – Schaefer-Technic GMBH
  • Antonio Natillo – EJ UK Ltd
  • Daniel Pitcher – Roadtechs Group Ltd
  • Sonny Singh – Multevo Ltd

ReTexturing and Re-Profiling Sub-Committee

  • Chairman: Ian Chattington – Power Plane Ltd
  • Vice Chairman: – Jamie Town – National Road Planing Ltd
  • Tony Moore – Textureblast Ltd
  • Dean Spoor – Power Plane Ltd
  • Ged McGhee – JMS Lincoln Ltd
  • Steve McGilchrist – W J Products Ltd

Patch Repair Sub-Committee

  • Chairman: – Gavin Blogg – Velocity UK Ltd
  • Vice Chairman: – Shamshad Ali – Instarmac Group Plc
  • Matt Walker – Archway Roadmaster UK Ltd
  • Leon Ryan – Velocity UK Ltd
  • Paul Cadel – Colas Ltd
  • Rosie Shanks – JPCS Ltd
  • Wayne Perrin – IKO Plc
  • Matthew Carter – Larsen Building Products Ltd
  • Phill Lewis – Nuphalt / Jetpatcher Ltd
  • Aidan Conway – Recomac Sports Ltd
  • Sonny Singh – Multevo Ltd

Asphalt Preservation Sub-Committee

  • Chairman: Craig Marshall – ASI Solutions Ltd
  • Vice Chairman: – Simon Fyfe – Road Maintenance Services Ltd
  • Peter Buckley – Bituchem Highway Solutions Ltd
  • Leigh Foster – Jobling Purser Ltd
  • Phillip Humphreys – Bituchem Highway Solutions Ltd
  • John Richardson – Colas Ltd
  • Trevor Thompson – Roadtechs Group Ltd
  • Matthew Lowe – Textureblast Ltd

Crack Sealing and Joint Repair Systems for Road Surfaces Sub-Committee

  • Chairman: – Paul Winter – LMS Highways Ltd
  • Alex Robinson – Eurovia Specialist Treatments
  • Finn Goff – Hitex International Ltd
  • Leigh Foster – Jobling Purser Ltd
  • Colin Malins – Colas Ltd
  • John Lloyd – Hitex International Ltd
  • Mark Minett – WJ Products Ltd
  • Matthew Carter – Larsen Building Products Ltd
  • Richard Hughes – Ennis Flint Ltd
  • Wayne Perrin – IKO Plc
  • Daniel Pitcher – Roadtechs Group Ltd
  • Craig Byrom – Hitex International Ltd

Road Recycling Sub-Committee

  • Chairman: Andrew Jones – Stabilised Pavements Ltd
  • Jonathan Core – Eurovia Specialist Treatments
  • Steve Etches – Colas Ltd

Ironwork Installation & Refurbishment Sub-Committee

  • Chairman: Matthew Carter – Larsen Building Products Ltd
  • Vice Chairman: – David Youell – Instarmac Group Plc
  • Graham Pack – Kier Specialist Treatments
  • Paul Winter – LMS Highways Ltd
  • Paul Thompson – Saint-Gobain PAM UK Ltd
  • Graham Sheppard – Eurovia Specialist Treatments
  • Nigel Thorne – Colas Ltd
  • Rosie Shanks – JPCS Ltd
  • Stephen Taylor – GCP Applied Technologies Ltd
  • Kirstie Rawlinson – Star Uretech
  • Barry Turner – Wrekin Products Ltd
  • Simon Gibson – Wrekin Products Ltd
  • David Rodgers – Kiely Bros Ltd
  • Antonio Natillo – EJ UK
  • Daniel Pitcher – Roadtechs Group Ltd
  • Duncan Percival – EJ UK

Safety, Health & Environment Committee

  • Chairman: Craig Lawrie – Velocity UK Ltd
  • Vice Chairman:  Scott Fisher – Bituchem Group Ltd
  • Scott Pettit – Colas Ltd
  • Sebastian Ward – Colas Ltd
  • Richard Wakeman – Nu-Phalt Ltd
  • Craig Charlesworth – Road Maintenance Services Ltd
  • Richard Allen – Aggregate Industries Ltd
  • Gerald Byrne – Asphalt Reinforcement Services Ltd
  • Zylene Chamberlain – Asphalt Reinforcement Services Ltd
  • Rob Allen – Clee Hill Plant Ltd
  • Mark Woodward – Kiely Brothers Ltd
  • Ian Carter – Eurovia Specialist Treatments
  • Emily Howe – Stabilised Pavements Ltd
  • Jason Twinn – Stabilised Pavements Ltd
  • Paul Lamb – Nynas UK AB
  • Dylan Thompson – Wilson & Scott (Highways) Ltd
  • John Martin – Asphalt Grid Systems Ltd
  • Stuart Allen – Multevo Ltd
  • Sonny Singh – Multevo Ltd
  • Craig Williams – WJ Products Ltd
  • Adam Wilson – Go Plant Ltd
  • Keith Brett – Kiely Bros Ltd
  • Christine Rhodes- Dobson – Ennis Flint
  • Andy Ellis – Henry Williams & Son (Roads) Ltd
  • Simon Jayne – Stabilised Pavements Ltd
  • Richard King – Roadtechs Group Ltd
  • Mark Ranson – Kier Specialist Treatments