Committees

Chief Executive and Director – Mike Harper

Executive Committee 2019/20

  • Chairman:Dave Stannard – Colas Ltd
  • Senior Vice Chairman: Thomas Foster – Foster Contracting Ltd
  • Junior Vice Chairman:
  • Immediate Past Chairman: Kevin Amos – Eurovia Specialist Treatments
  • Stewart Struthers – Colas Ltd
  • Iain Waddell – Tayside Contracts Ltd
  • Jane Dunne – Nynas
  • Paddy Kirwan – Kier Surface Treatments
  • Leigh Foster – Jobling Purser Ltd
  • John Tuite – Total Bitumen Ltd
  • Rory O’Connor – Tarstone Surfacing Ltd
  • Sonny Singh – Multevo
  • John Martin – Asphalt Grid Systems
  • Tony Roe – Tensar International
  • Matt Walker – Archway Products
  • Keith Brett – Kiely Bros
  • Graham Horgan – Huesker
  • Philip humphries – Bituchem
  • Paul Lewis – Eurovia
  • Mark Minnett – WJ North Ltd

 

Surface Dressing Technical Committee

  • Chairman: – Paul Lewis – Eurovia Specialist Treatments
  • Vice Chairman – Kevin Amos – Eurovia Specialist Treatments
  • Richard Allen – Aggregate Industries Ltd
  • Ian Carter – Kier Integrated Services
  • Dennis Day – Nynas UK AB
  • Phillip Humphreys – Bituchem Group
  • Steve Etches – Colas Ltd
  • Stephen Cooke – Asphalt Reinforcement Services
  • Alan Reeves – Kiely Bros Ltd
  • Keith Brett – Kiely Bros Ltd
  • Stephen Stewart – Total Bitumen Ltd
  • Jonathan Woodcock – RMS Ltd
  • Chris Reynolds – Pembrokeshire County Council
  • Kevin Kirkland – Ceredigion County Council
  • Dave Moor – East Riding of Yorkshire Council
  • David Berry – East Riding of Yorkshire Council
  • Adam Wilson – Go Plant
  • Kevin Campbell – Colas Ltd
  • Carla Vicente – Kier Integrated Services
  • Rory O’Connor – Tarstone Surfacing Ltd
  • Susan Dumbell – Colas Ltd
  • Scott Emmett – D E Plant Ltd

Slurry Surfacing Committee

  • Chairman: Keith Brett – Kiely Bros Ltd
  • Vice-Chairman:  TBC
  • Kevin Amos – Eurovia Specialist Treatments
  • Dennis Day – Nynas UK AB
  • John Richardson – Colas Ltd
  • David Needham – Nouryon
  • Graham Pack – Kier Integrated Services
  • Scott Pettit – Colas Ltd
  • Alan Reeves – Kiely Bros. Ltd
  • Carla Vicente – Kier Integrated Services

High Friction Surfacing Committee

  • Chairman: Mark Minett – W J Products Ltd
  • Vice Chairman: Jonathan Till – GCP Applied Technologies
  • Peter Glendining – Glendining Highways Ltd
  • Richard Hughes – Ennis Flint Ltd
  • Paul Cadel – Colas Ltd
  • Ann Collins – Conren Ltd
  • Greg Clark – Quality Marking Services Ltd
  • Richard Vallance – Jobling Purser Ltd
  • Kevin Campbell – Colas Ltd
  • Steve McGilchrist – WJ Ltd
  • Martin Mackey – Wilson Scott
  • Richard Hogan – Geveko Markings UK
  • John Lloyd – -L & R Roadlines
  • Craig Byron – L & R Roadlines

Geosynthetics & Steel Meshes Committee

  • Chairman: Thomas Foster – Foster Contracting Ltd
  • Vice Chairman: Graham Horgan – Hueskar Ltd
  • Howard Cooke – Asphalt Reinforcements Services Ltd
  • Richard Carr – ABG Ltd
  • Matthew Inman – Road Solutions Ltd
  • Gerald Byrne – Asphalt Reinforcement Services Ltd
  • John Martin – Asphalt Grid Systems Ltd
  • Pete Richardson – Maccaferri
  • Tony Roe – Tensar Ltd
  • Peter Straubinger – Bekaert
  • Mike Horton – Maccaferri

Specialist Treatments Committee

  • Chairman: Andy Jones – Stabilised Pavements
  • Vice Chairman – TBA
  • Rob Sims – Findlay Irvine Ltd
  • Gavin Blogg – Velocity Patching Ltd
  • Ian Chattington – Power Plane Ltd
  • Craig Marshall – ASI plc
  • Dean Spoor – Power Plane Ltd
  • Tony Moore – Textureblast Ltd
  • Matt Walker – Archway Products
  • Paul Winter – LMS Highways Ltd
  • Shaun Armstrong – Miles Macadam Ltd
  • Paul Thompson – Saint Gobain PAM Ltd
  • Matthew Carter – Larsen Building Products Ltd
  • Barry Turner – Wrekin Products Ltd
  • Phil Lewis – Nuphalt/Jeptacher Ltd
  • Ged McGhee – JMS Lincoln Ltd
  • Aidan Conway – Recomac Sports Ltd
  • Andreas Besser – Schaefer-technic gmbh
  • Antonio Natillo – EJ Ltd
  • Daniel Pitcher – Roadtechs Group
  • Sonny Singh – Multevo

ReTexturing and Re-Profiling Sub-Committee

  • Chairman: Ian Chattington – Power Plane Ltd
  • Vice-chair – Jamie Town – National Road Planing
  • Jamie Town – Tarmac Trading Ltd
  • Tony Moore – Textureblast Ltd
  • Dean Spoor – Power Plane Ltd
  • Ged McGhee – JMS Lincoln Ltd
  • Steve Gilchrist – W J UK Ltd

Patch Repair Sub-Committee

  • Chairman: Sonny Singh – Multevo
  • Vice-chair – Shamshad Ali – Instarmac Group
  • Matt Walker – Archway Products Ltd
  • Leon Ryan – Velocity Patching Ltd
  • Paul Cadel – Colas Ltd
  • Rosie Shanks – JPCS Ltd
  • Wayne Perrin – IKO Ltd
  • Matthew Carter – Larsen Building Products Ltd
  • Phill Lewis – Nuphalt/Jetpatcher Ltd
  • Aidan Conway – Recomac Sports Ltd
  • Robert Gourlay – Eurovia Specialist Treatments

 

Asphalt Preservation Sub-Committee

  • Chairman: Craig Marshall – ASI Ltd
  • Vice-chair – Simon Fyfe – RMS Ltd
  • Peter Buckley – Bituchem Group
  • Leigh Foster – Jobling Purser Ltd
  • Phillip Humphreys – Bituchem Group
  • John Richardson – Colas Ltd
  • Daniel Pitcher – Roadtechs Group
  • Jonathan Woodcock – Road Maintenance Services
  • Matthew Lowe – Textureblast

Crack Sealing and Joint Repair Systems for Road Surfaces Sub-Committee

  • Chairman – Paul Winter – LMS Highways Ltd
  • Alex Robinson – Eurovia Specialist Treatments
  • Finn Goff – Hitex International Ltd
  • Leigh Foster – Jobling Purser Ltd
  • Colin Malins – Colas Ltd
  • John Lloyd – Hitex International Ltd
  • Mark Minett – WJ Group Ltd
  • Matthew Carter – Larsen Building Products Ltd
  • Richard Hughes – Ennis Flint Ltd
  • Wayne Perrin – IKO Ltd
  • Daniel Pitcher – Roadtechs Group
  • Craig Byrom – Hitex International

 

Road Recycling Sub-Committee

  • Chairman: Andrew Jones – Stabilised Pavements Ltd
  • Alan Reeves – Kiely Bros Ltd
  • Jonathan Core – Eurovia Specialist Treatments
  • Steve Etches – Colas

 

Ironwork Installation & Refurbishment Sub-Committee

  • Chairman: Matthew Carter – Larsen Building Products Ltd
  • Vice-chair – David Youell – Instarmac
  • Graham Pack – Kier Highways Ltd
  • Paul Winter – LMS Highways Ltd
  • Paul Thompson – St Gobain
  • Rory O’Connor – Tarstone Surfacing Ltd
  • Graham Sheppard – Eurovia Specialist Treatments
  • Nigel Thorne – Colas Ltd
  • Rosie Shanks – JPCS Ltd
  • Stephen Taylor – GCP Applied Technologies
  • Kirstie Rawlinson – Star Uretech
  • Barry Turner – Wrekin Products
  • David Rodgers – Kiely Bros
  • Antonio Natillo – EJ
  • Daniel Pitcher – Roadtechs Group
  • Duncan Percival – EJ

 

Safety, Health & Environment Committee

  • Chair: TBA
  • Vice Chairman:  TBA
  • Scott Pettit – Colas Ltd
  • Sebastian Ward – Colas Ltd
  • Richard Wakeman – Nu-Phalt Ltd
  • Craig Charlesworth – RMS Ltd
  • Richard Allen – Aggregate Industries Ltd
  • Gerald Byrne – Asphalt Reinforcement Services Ltd
  • Zylene Chamberlain – Asphalt Reinforcement Services Ltd
  • Rob Allen – Cleehill Quarry
  • Mark Woodward – Kiely Brothers Ltd
  • Ian Carter – Kier Highways Ltd
  • Emily Howe – Stabilised Pavements Ltd
  • Jason Twinn – Stabilised Pavements Ltd
  • Paul Lamb – Nynas Ltd
  • Craig Lawrie – Velocity Ltd
  • Dylan Thompson – Wilson Scott
  • Rory O’Connor – Tarstone Surfacing Ltd
  • John Martin – Asphalt Grid Systems
  • Stuart Allen – Multevo
  • Sonny Singh – Multevo
  • Craig Williams – WJ North
  • Adam Wilson – Go Plant
  • Keith Brett – Kiely Bros.
  • Christine Rhodes- Dobson – DBI
  • Andy Ellis – Henry Williams & Son (Roads) Ltd
  • Simon Jayne – Stabilised Pavements
  • Richard King – Roadtechs
  • Mark Ranson – Kier