Committees

Board of Directors

  • Chairman of the Board of Directors – Iain Waddell – Tayside Contracts
  • Company Secretary – Howard Robinson – RSTA
  • Stewart Struthers – Colas
  • Paul Goosey – Eurovia Specialist Treatments
  • Mike Harper – Stirling Lloyd Polychem

 

Executive Committee 2017/18

Senior Officers

  • ChairmanHoward Cooke – Asphalt Reinforcement Services Ltd
  • Immediate Past Chairman – Sonny Singh – Multihog Ltd
  • Senior Vice Chairman: Kevin Amos – Eurovia Specialist Treatments
  • Junior Vice Chairman: Dave Stannard – Colas Ltd

Company Directors

  • Paul Goosey – Eurovia Specialist Treatments
  • Stewart Struthers – Colas Ltd
  • Iain Waddell – Tayside Contracts Ltd
  • Mike Harper – Stirling Lloyd Polychem Ltd

Sector Chairs/Vice-Chairs

  • Geosynthetics & Steel Meshes Sector Chair: Craig Andrews – Tensar Ltd
  • Surface Dressing Sector Chair: Rory O’Connor – Tarstone Surfacing Ltd
  • Slurry Surfacing Sector Vice-Chair: Keith Brett – Kiely Bros Ltd
  • High Friction Surfacing Sector Chair: Robert Gourlay – Eurovia Specialist Treatments
  • Specialist Treatments Sector Vice-Chair:  Andy Jones – Stabilised Pavements Ltd

Elected Members

  • Tony Hipperson – Ayton Products (Kier MG Ltd)
  • Leigh Foster – Jobling Purser Ltd
  • Thomas Foster – Foster Contracting Ltd
  • Steve Waller – Nynas Bitumen UK
  • Phillip Humphreys – Bituchem Group
  • John Tuite – Total Bitumen Ltd
  • Jonathan Woodcock – Road Maintenance Services Ltd

 

Surface Dressing Technical Committee

  • Chairman: Rory O’Connor – Tarstone Surfacing Ltd
  • Vice Chairman – Kevin Amos – Eurovia Specialist Treatments
  • Richard Allen – Aggregate Industries Ltd
  • Ian Carter – Kier Ltd
  • Dennis Day – Nynas UK AB
  • David Giblett – Kier MG Ltd
  • Phillip Humphreys – Bituchem Group
  • Garreth Kelly – Lancashire County Council
  • Paul Lewis – Eurovia Specialist Treatments
  • Steve Etches – Colas Ltd
  • Damian Ferron – Asphalt Reinforcement Services
  • Alan Reeves – Kiely Bros Ltd
  • Keith Brett – Kiely Bros Ltd
  • Stephen Stewart – Total Bitumen Ltd
  • Jonathon Woodcock – RMS Ltd
  • Chris Reynolds – Pembrokeshire County Council
  • Kevin Kirkland – Ceredigion County Council
  • Dave Moor – East Riding of Yorkshire Council
  • David Berry – East Riding of Yorkshire Council
  • Adam Wilson – Go Plant
  • Paul Phillips – PTS International Ltd
  • Kevin Campbell – Colas Ltd

 

Slurry Surfacing Committee

  • Chairman: Dave Stannard – Colas Ltd
  • Vice-Chairman:  Keith Brett – Kiely Bros Ltd
  • Kevin Amos – Eurovia Specialist Treatments
  • Dennis Day – Nynas UK AB
  • John Richardson – Colas Ltd
  • David Needham – AKZO Nobel Ltd
  • Mel Gutteridge – Kier MG Ltd
  • Scott Pettit – Colas Ltd
  • Alan Reeves – Kiely Bros. Ltd

 

 High Friction Surfacing Committee

  • Chairman: Robert Gourlay – Eurovia Specialist Treatments
  • Vice Chairman: Mark Minett – W J Products Ltd
  • Peter Glendining – Glendining Highways Ltd
  • Richard Hughes – Ennis Flint Ltd
  • Roy Usher – Adbruf Ltd
  • Paul Cadel – Colas Ltd
  • Mark Hodkin – Stirling Lloyd Polychem Ltd
  • Rob Jackson – Star Uretech Ltd
  • Martin Meese – LKAB Minerals Ltd
  • Alastair Powell – Hitex International Ltd
  • Finn Goff – Hitex International Ltd
  • Shaun Batty – DBi Prismo Ltd
  • Ann Collins – Conren Ltd
  • Greg Clark – Quality Marking Systems Ltd
  • Kirstie Rawlinson – Star Uretech Ltd
  • Richard Vallance – Jobling Purser Ltd
  • Mark Almond – Stirling Lloyd Polychem Ltd
  • Kevin Campbell – Colas Ltd

 

Geosynthetics & Steel Meshes Committee

  • Chairman: Craig Andrews – Tensar Ltd
  • Vice Chairman: Nico Brusa – Maccaferri
  • Thomas Foster – Foster Contracting Ltd
  • Howard Cooke – Asphalt Reinforcements Services Ltd
  • Richard Carr – ABG Ltd
  • Matthew Inman – Road Solutions Ltd
  • Scott Harvey – Tencate Ltd
  • Peter Straubinger – Bekaert Ltd
  • Graham Horgan – Hueskar Ltd
  • Gerald Byrne – Asphalt Reinforcement Services Ltd
  • John Martin – Asphalt Grid Systems Ltd
  • David Crowther – Maccaferri Ltd
  • Warren Perrin – Tensar Ltd

 

Specialist Treatments Committee

  • Chairman: Sonny Singh – Multihog Ltd
  • Vice Chairman – Andy Jones – Stabilised Pavements
  • Mike Harper – Stirling Lloyd Polychem Ltd
  • Rob Sims – Findlay Irvine Ltd
  • Gavin Blogg – Velocity Patching Ltd
  • Ian Chattington – Power Plane Ltd
  • Neil Thomas – ASI plc
  • Dean Spoor – Power Plane Ltd
  • Tony Moore – Textureblast Ltd
  • Matt Walker – Archway Products
  • Paul Winter – LMS Highways Ltd
  • Shaun Armstrong – Miles Macadam Ltd
  • Paul Thompson – Saint Gobain PAM Ltd
  • Matthew Carter – Larsen Building Products Ltd
  • Barry Turner – Wrekin Products Ltd
  • Phil Lewis – Nuphalt/Jeptacher Ltd
  • Ged McGhee – JMS Lincoln Ltd

 

ReTexturing and Re-Profiling Sub-Committee

  • Chairman: Ian Chattington – Power Plane Ltd
  • Jamie Town – Tarmac Trading Ltd
  • Tony Moore – Textureblast Ltd
  • Dean Spoor – Power Plane Ltd
  • Ged McGhee – JMS Lincoln Ltd
  • Andy Walker – W J North Ltd

 

Patch Repair Sub-Committee

  • Chairman: Sonny Singh – Multihog Ltd
  • Vice-chair – vacant
  • Matt Walker – Archway Products Ltd
  • Leon Ryan – Velocity Patching Ltd
  • Paul Cadel – Colas Ltd
  • Shamshad Ali – Instarmac Group
  • Rosie Shanks – JPCS Ltd
  • Wayne Perrin – IKO Ltd
  • Matthew Carter – Larsen Building Products Ltd
  • Phill Lewis – Nuphalt/Jetpatcher Ltd

 

Asphalt Preservation Sub-Committee

  • Chairman: Neil Thomas – ASI
  • Peter Buckley – Bituchem Group
  • Leigh Foster – Jobling Purser Ltd
  • Simon Fyfe – RMS Ltd
  • Phillip Humphreys – Bituchem Group
  • Martin Harrison – Colas Ltd

 

Crack Sealing and Joint Repair Systems for Road Surfaces Sub-Committee

  • Chairman: Mike Harper – Stirling Lloyd Polychem Ltd
  • Mark Moody – Eurovia Specialist Treatments
  • Paul Winter – LMS Highways Ltd
  • Alastair Powell – Hitex International Ltd
  • Finn Goff – Hitex International Ltd
  • Leigh Foster – Jobling Purser Ltd
  • Shaun Batty – DBi Services Ltd
  • David Barker – Colas Ltd
  • Martin Harrison – Colas Ltd
  • Mark Minett – WJ Group Ltd
  • Matthew Carter – Larsen Building Products Ltd
  • Richard Hughes – Ennis Flint Ltd
  • Wayne Perrin – IKO Ltd

 

Road Recycling Sub-Committee

  • Chairman: Andrew Jones – Stabilised Pavements Ltd
  • Alan Reeves – Kiely Bros Ltd
  • Jonathan Core – Eurovia Specialist Treatments
  • Steve Etches – Colas

 

Ironwork Installation & Refurbishment Sub-Committee

  • Chairman: Matthew Carter – Larsen Building Products Ltd
  • Melvin Gutteridge – Kier MG Ltd
  • Paul Winter – LMS Highways Ltd
  • Paul Thompson – St Gobain
  • Robert Jackson – Star Uretech
  • Rory O’Connor – Tarstone Surfacing Ltd
  • Graham Sheppard – Eurovia Specialist Treatments
  • Nigel Thorne – Colas Ltd
  • Sonny Singh – Multihog Ltd
  • Alan Reeves – Kiely Bros Ltd
  • Rosie Shanks – JPCS Ltd
  • Barry Turner – Wrekin Products
  • David Youell – Instarmac
  • Phill Lewis – Nuphalt Ltd

 

Safety, Health & Environment Committee

  • Chair: Dave Rodgers – Kiely Brothers Ltd
  • Vice Chairman:  Chris Plant – Eurovia Specialist Treatments
  • Sebastian Ward – Colas Ltd
  • Richard Wakeman – Nu-Phalt Ltd
  • Craig Charlesworth – RMS Ltd
  • Phillip Humphreys – Bituchem Group
  • Richard Allen – Aggregate Industries Ltd
  • Gerald Byrne – Asphalt Reinforcement Services Ltd
  • Rob Allen – Cleehill Quarry
  • Keith Brett – Kiely Brothers Ltd
  • Ian Carter – Kier Ltd
  • Adrian Kirkby – Kier Ltd
  • Tony Fullerton – DBI Services Ltd
  • Emily Howe – Stabilised Pavements Ltd
  • Jason Twinn – Stabilised Pavements Ltd
  • Paul Lamb – Nynas Ltd
  • Craig Lawrie – Velocity Ltd
  • Gary Rorke – Total Bitumen Ltd
  • Rory O’Connor – Tarstone Surfacing Ltd
  • John Martin – Asphalt Grid Systems
  • Scott Pettit – Colas Ltd
  • Stuart Allen – Multihog Ltd