RSTA Committees

Surface ReTexturing and Re-Profiling Sub-Committee

  • Chairman: Martin Leech - Klaruw RMS
  • Tom Foster - Foster Contracting Ltd
  • Ged McGhee - Klaruw RMS Ltd
  • Tony Moore - Textureblast Ltd
  • Dean Spoor - Power Plane Ltd
  • Ian Chattington - Power Plane Ltd
  • Nick Angelou - National Road Planing Ltd

Patch Repair Sub-Committee

  • Chairman: Sonny Singh - Nu-Phalt Ltd/ Jetpatcher UK
  • Jane Harris - Instarmac Group
  • Matt Walker - Archway Products
  • Gavin Blogg - Velocity Patching
  • Paul Cadel - Colas Ltd
  • Shamshad Ali - Instarmac Group

Asphalt Preservation Sub-Committee

  • Steve McGilchrist - Adbruf Ltd
  • Peter Buckley - Bituchem Group
  • Chairman: Steve Isaacs - TRL Ltd
  • Leigh Foster - Jobling Purser Ltd
  • Paul Acock - ASI plc
  • Simon Fyfe - RMS
  • Jonathan Core - Jean Lefebvre
  • Alan Walker - DBi Prismo

Crack Sealing and Joint Repair Systems for Road Surfaces Sub-Committee

  • Richard Hughes - Ennis Flint Ltd
  • Chairman: Mike Harper - Stirling Lloyd Polychem Ltd
  • Mark Moody - Eurovia Specialist Treatments
  • Paul Winter - LMS Highways
  • Alan Taylor - Hitex International
  • Alex Wright - ASI plc
  • Leigh Foster - Jobling Purser Ltd

Executive Committee

  • Chief Executive and Secretary: Howard Robinson - RSTA
  • Chairman and RSTA Director: Paul Goosey - Eurovia Specialist Treatments
  • Senior Vice Chairman: Peter Shone - JPCS Ltd
  • Junior Vice Chairman: Sonny Singh - Nu-Phalt Ltd/ Jetpatcher UK
  • Immediate Past Chairman and RSTA Director: Stewart Struthers - Colas Ltd
  • Slurry Surfacing Sector Chairman: Dave Stannard - Colas Ltd
  • Slurry Surfacing Sector Vice Chairman: Alan Reeves - Kiely Bros Ltd
  • Past Chairman and RSTA Director: Iain Waddell - Tayside Contracts
  • Geosynthetics & Steel Meshes Sector Chairman: Howard Cooke - Asphalt Reinforcement Services Ltd
  • High Friction Surfacing Sector Chairman: Mike Harper - Stirling Lloyd Polychem Ltd
  • Surface Dressing Sector Vice Chairman: Rory O'Connor - Tarstone Surfacing Ltd
  • Re-texturing Sub-Committee Chairman: Martin Leech - Klaruw RMS
  • Recycling Sub-Committee Chairman: Gerry Howe - Stabilised Pavements Ltd
  • Craig Andrews - Tensar Ltd
  • Tony Hipperson - Ayton Products (May Gurney)
  • Leigh Foster - Jobling Purser Ltd
  • Steve Waller - Nynas Bitumen UK
  • Kevin Amos - Eurovia Specialist Treatments
  • Phillip Humphreys - Bituchem
  • Paul Acock - ASI plc
  • John Tuite - Total Bitumen

Specialist Treatments Committee

  • Gerry Howe - Stabilised Pavements Ltd
  • Steve Isaacs - TRL Ltd
  • Mike Harper - Stirling Lloyd Polychem Ltd
  • Chairman: Sonny Singh - Nu-Phalt Ltd/ Jetpatcher UK
  • Campbell Waddell - Findlay Irvine
  • Gavin Blogg - Velocity Patching
  • Ian Chattington - Power Plane Ltd
  • Martin Leech - Klaruw RMS
  • Paul Acock - ASI plc
  • Jane Harris - Instarmac Group
  • Dean Spoor - Power Plane Ltd
  • Tony Moore - Textureblast Ltd
  • Matt Walker - Archway Products
  • Paul Winter - LMS Highways
  • Mark Fernyhough - N.D. Brown
  • Charles Clark - Miles Macadam
  • Shamshad Ali - Instarmac Group
  • Sherrie Knight - CIP

Road Recycling Sub-Committee

  • Alan Reeves - Kiely Bros Ltd
  • Chairman: Gerry Howe - Stabilised Pavements Ltd
  • Iain Waddell - Tayside Contracts
  • Kevin Amos - Eurovia Specialist Treatments
  • Steve Isaacs - TRL Ltd
  • Alex Wright - ASI plc

Geosynthetics & Steel Meshes Committee

  • Chairman: Howard Cooke - Asphalt Reinforcement Services Ltd
  • Richard Carr - ABG Ltd
  • Vice Chair: Tom Foster - Foster Contracting Ltd
  • Rory O'Connor - Tarstone Surfacing Ltd
  • Graham Bell - Foster Contracting
  • Martin Inman - Road Solutions Ltd
  • Craig Andrews - Tensar Ltd
  • Barrie Routledge - Tencate
  • Peter Straubinger - Bekaert
  • Graham Horgan - Hueskar Ltd
  • John Greenhalgh - Bekaert Ltd
  • David Crowther - Maccaferri Ltd

High Friction Surfacing Committee

  • Chairman: Mike Harper - Stirling Lloyd Polychem Ltd
  • Vice Chair: Robert Gourlay - Eurovia Specialist Treatments
  • Peter Glendining - Glendining Highways Ltd
  • Richard Hughes - Ennis Flint Ltd
  • Steve McGilchrist - Adbruf Ltd
  • Paul Cadel - Colas Ltd
  • Richard Vallance - Jobling Purser Ltd
  • Gary Chapman - Conren Ltd
  • Rob Jackson - Star Uretech Ltd
  • Garry Duncan - Ambridge Thermoplastics Ltd
  • Mark Moriarty - LKAB Minerals Ltd
  • Alan Taylor - Hitex International
  • David Wilcock - DBi Prismo
  • Mark Readman - Durham County Council

Surface Dressing Technical Committee

  • Chairman: David Rigby - Lancashire County Council
  • Dennis Day - Nynas UK AB
  • Vice Chairman: Rory O'Connor - Tarstone Surfacing Ltd
  • Kevin Pickering - Colas Ltd
  • Alistair Pickard - Kier MG
  • Kevin Amos - Eurovia Specialist Treatments
  • Jonathon Woodcock - RMS Ltd
  • John Tuite - Total Bitumen
  • Alan Reeves - Kiely Bros Ltd
  • Steve Higgs - Dorset Works Organisation
  • Richard Allen - Aggregate Industries
  • David Giblett - Kier MG

Slurry-Micro Surfacing Committee

  • Vice-Chairman: Alan Reeves - Kiely Bros Ltd
  • Chairman: Dave Stannard - Colas Ltd
  • Kevin Amos - Eurovia Specialist Treatments
  • Dennis Day - Nynas UK AB
  • Peter Shone - JPCS Ltd
  • Tom O'Donnell - Kiely Bros. Ltd
  • Alistair Pickard - Kier MG

Health & Safety Committee

  • Richard Wakeman - Nu-Phalt Ltd
  • Ged McGhee - Klaruw RMS Ltd
  • Craig Charlesworth - RMS Ltd
  • Chair: Clare Heywood - Colas Ltd
  • Rob Dyer - Eurovia Specialist Treatments